Año
|
Campeón
|
Subcampeón |
Ascenso a 2ª
|
Descenso a 3ª
|
2024 |
Leicester City (8) |
- |
- |
Rotherham United |
2023 |
Burnley (4) |
Sheffield United |
Plymouth Argyle
Ipswich Town
Sheffield Wednesday |
Reading
Blackpool
Wigan Athletic |
2022 |
Fulham (3) |
Bournemouth |
Wigan Athletic
Rotherham United
Sunderland |
Peterborough United
Derby County
Barnsley |
2021 |
Norwich City (5) |
Watford |
Hull City
Peterborough United
Blackpool |
Wycombe Wanderers
Rotherham United
Sheffield Wednesday |
2020 |
Leeds United (4) |
West Bromwich |
Coventry City
Rotherham United
Wycombe Wanderers |
Charlton Athletic
Wigan Athletic
Hull City |
2019 |
Norwich City (4) |
Sheffield United |
Luton Town
Barnsley
Charlton Athletic |
Rotherham United
Bolton Wanderers
Ipswich Town |
2018 |
Wolverhampton (4) |
Cardiff City |
Wigan
Blackburn Rovers
Rotherham United |
Barnsley
Burton Albion
Sunderland |
2017 |
Newcastle United (4) |
Brighton & Hove |
Sheffield United
Bolton Wanderers
Millwall |
Blackburn Rovers
Wigan
Rotherham United |
2016 |
Burnley (3) |
Middlesbrough |
Wigan
Burton Albion
Barnsley |
Charlton Athletic
Milton Keynes Dons
Bolton Wanderers |
2015 |
Bournemouth (1) |
Watford |
Bristol City
Milton Keynes Dons
Preston North End |
Millwall
Wigan
Blackpool |
2014 |
Leicester City (7) |
Burnley |
Wolverhampton
Brentford
Rotherham United |
Doncaster Rovers
Barnsley
Yeovil Town |
2013 |
Cardiff City (1) |
Hull City |
Doncaster Rovers
Bournemouth
Yeovil Town |
Peterborough United
Wolverhampton
Bristol City |
2012 |
Reading (2) |
Southampton |
Charlton Athletic
Sheffield Wednesday
Huddersfield Town |
Portsmouth
Coventry City
Doncaster Rovers |
2011 |
Queens Park Rangers (2) |
Norwich City |
Brighton & Hove
Southampton
Peterborough United |
Preston North End
Sheffield United
Scunthorpe United |
2010
|
Newcastle United (3) |
West Bromwich |
Norwich City
Leeds United
Millwall |
Sheffield Wednesday
Plymouth Argyle
Peterborough United |
2009
|
Wolverhampton (3) |
Birmingham City |
Leicester City
Peterborough United
Scunthorpe United |
Norwich City
Southampton
Charlton Athletic |
2008
|
West Bromwich (3) |
Stoke City |
Swansea City
Nottingham Forest
Doncaster Rovers |
Leicester City
Scunthorpe United
Colchester United |
2007
|
Sunderland (5) |
Birmingham City |
Scunthorpe United
Bristol City
Blackpool |
Southend United
Luton Town
Leeds United |
2006
|
Reading (1) |
Sheffield United |
Southend United
Colchester United
Barnsley |
Crewe Alexandra
Millwall
Brighton & Hove |
2005
|
Sunderland (4) |
Wigan |
Luton Town
Hull City
Sheffield Wednesday |
Gillingham
Nottingham Forest
Rotherham United |
2004
|
Norwich City (3) |
West Bromwich |
Plymouth Argyle
Queens Park Rangers
Brighton & Hove |
Walsall
Bradford City
Wimbledon |
2003
|
Portsmouth (1) |
Leicester City |
Wigan
Crewe Alexandra
Cardiff City |
Sheffield Wednesday
Brighton & Hove
Grimsby Town |
2002
|
Manchester City (7) |
West Bromwich |
Brighton & Hove
Reading
Stoke City |
Crewe Alexandra
Barnsley
Stockport County |
2001
|
Fulham (2) |
Blackburn Rovers |
Millwall
Rotherham United
Walsall |
Huddersfield Town
Queens Park Rangers
Tranmere Rovers |
2000
|
Charlton Athletic (1) |
Manchester City |
Preston North End
Burnley
Gillingham |
Walsall
Port Vale
Swindon Town |
1999
|
Sunderland (3) |
Bradford City |
Fulham
Walsall
Manchester City |
Bury
Oxford United
Bristol City |
1998
|
Nottingham Forest (3) |
Middlesbrough |
Watford
Bristol City
Grimsby Town |
Manchester City
Stoke City
Reading |
1997
|
Bolton Wanderers (3) |
Barnsley |
Bury
Stockport County
Crewe Alexandra |
Grimsby Town
Oldham Athletic
Southend United |
1996
|
Sunderland (2) |
Derby County |
Swindon Town
Oxford United
Bradford City |
Millwall
Watford
Luton Town |
1995
|
Middlesbrough (4) |
Reading |
Birmingham City
Huddersfield Town |
Swindon Town
Burnley
Bristol City
Notts County |
1994
|
Crystal Palace (2) |
Nottingham Forest |
Reading
Port Vale
Burnley |
Birmingham City
Oxford United
Peterborough United |
1993
|
Newcastle United (2) |
West Ham United |
Stoke City
Bolton Wanderers
West Bromwich |
Brentford
Cambridge United
Bristol Rovers |
1992
|
Ipswich Town (3) |
Middlesbrough |
Brentford
Birmingham City
Peterborough United |
Plymouth Argyle
Brighton & Hove
Port Vale |
1991
|
Oldham Athletic (1) |
West Ham United |
Cambridge United
Southend United
Grimsby Town
Tranmere Rovers |
West Bromwich
Hull City |
1990
|
Leeds United (3) |
Sheffield United |
Bristol Rovers
Bristol City
Notts County |
Bournemouth
Bradford City
Stoke City |
1989
|
Chelsea (2) |
Manchester City |
Wolverhampton
Sheffield United
Port Vale |
Shrewsbury Town
Birmingham City
Walsall |
1988
|
Millwall (1) |
Aston Villa |
Sunderland
Brighton & Hove
Walsall |
Sheffield United
Reading
Huddersfield Town |
1987
|
Derby County (4) |
Portsmouth |
Bournemouth
Middlesbrough
Swindon Town |
Sunderland
Grimsby Town
Brighton & Hove |
1986
|
Norwich City (2) |
Charlton Athletic |
Reading
Plymouth Argyle
Derby County |
Carlisle United
Middlesbrough
Fulham |
1985
|
Oxford United (1) |
Birmingham City |
Bradford City
Millwall
Hull City |
Notts County
Cardiff City
Wolverhampton |
1984
|
Chelsea (1) |
Sheffield Wednesday |
Oxford United
Wimbledon
Sheffield United |
Derby County
Swansea City
Cambridge United |
1983
|
Queens Park Rangers (1) |
Wolverhampton |
Portsmouth
Cardiff City
Huddersfield Town |
Rotherham United
Burnley
Bolton Wanderers |
1982
|
Luton Town (1) |
Watford |
Burnley
Carlisle United
Fulham |
Cardiff City
Wrexham
Leyton Orient |
1981
|
West Ham United (2) |
Notts County |
Rotherham United
Barnsley
Charlton Athletic |
Preston North End
Bristol City
Bristol Rovers |
1980
|
Leicester City (6) |
Sunderland |
Grimsby Town
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield Wednesday |
Fulham
Burnley
Charlton Athletic |
1979
|
Crystal Palace (1) |
Brighton & Hove |
Shrewsbury Town
Watford
Swansea City |
Sheffield United
Millwall
Blackburn Rovers |
1978
|
Bolton Wanderers (2) |
Southampton |
Wrexham
Cambridge United
Preston North End |
Blackpool
Mansfield Town
Hull City |
1977
|
Wolverhampton (2) |
Chelsea |
Mansfield Town
Brighton & Hove
Crystal Palace |
Carlisle United
Plymouth Argyle
Hereford United |
1976
|
Sunderland (1) |
Bristol City |
Hereford United
Cardiff City
Millwall |
Oxford United
York City
Portsmouth |
1975
|
Manchester United (2) |
Aston Villa |
Blackburn Rovers
Plymouth Argyle
Charlton Athletic |
Millwall
Cardiff City
Sheffield Wednesday |
1974
|
Middlesbrough (3) |
Luton Town |
Oldham Athletic
Bristol Rovers
York City |
Crystal Palace
Preston North End
Swindon Town |
1973
|
Burnley (2) |
Queens Park Rangers |
Bolton Wanderers
Notts County |
Huddersfield Town
Brighton & Hove |
1972
|
Norwich City (1) |
Birmingham City |
Aston Villa
Brighton & Hove |
Charlton Athletic
Watford |
1971
|
Leicester City (5) |
Sheffield United |
Preston North End
Fulham |
Blackburn Rovers
Bolton Wanderers |
1970
|
Huddersfield Town (1) |
Blackpool |
Leyton Orient
Luton Town |
Aston Villa
Preston North End |
1969
|
Derby County (3) |
Crystal Palace |
Watford
Swindon Town |
Bury
Fulham |
1968
|
Ipswich Town (2) |
Queens Park Rangers |
Oxford United
Bury |
Rotherham United
Plymouth Argyle |
1967
|
Coventry City (1) |
Wolverhampton |
Queens Park Rangers
Middlesbrough |
Northampton Town
Bury |
1966
|
Manchester City (6) |
Southampton |
Hull City
Millwall |
Middlesbrough
Leyton Orient |
1965
|
Newcastle United (1) |
Northampton Town |
Carlisle United
Bristol City |
Swindon Town
Swansea City |
1964
|
Leeds United (2) |
Sunderland |
Coventry City
Crystal Palace |
Grimsby Town
Scunthorpe United |
1963
|
Stoke City (2) |
Chelsea |
Northampton Town
Swindon Town |
Walsall
Luton Town |
1962
|
Liverpool (4) |
Leyton Orient |
Portsmouth
Grimsby Town |
Bristol Rovers
Brighton & Hove |
1961
|
Ipswich Town (1) |
Sheffield United |
Bury
Walsall |
Portsmouth
Lincoln City |
1960
|
Aston Villa (2) |
Cardiff City |
Southampton
Norwich City |
Hull City
Bristol City |
1959
|
Sheffield Wednesday (5) |
Fulham |
Plymouth Argyle
Hull City |
Grimsby Town
Barnsley |
1958
|
West Ham United (1) |
Blackburn Rovers |
Brighton & Hove
Scunthorpe United |
Notts County
Doncaster Rovers |
1957
|
Leicester City (4) |
Nottingham Forest |
Derby County
Ipswich Town |
Bury
Port Vale |
1956
|
Sheffield Wednesday (4) |
Leeds United |
Leyton Orient
Grimsby Town |
Plymouth Argyle
Hull City |
1955 |
Birmingham City (4) |
Luton Town |
Barnsley
Bristol City |
Ipswich Town
Derby County |
1954 |
Leicester City (3) |
Everton |
Ipswich Town
Port Vale |
Brentford
Oldham Athletic |
1953 |
Sheffield United (1) |
Huddersfield Town |
Oldham Athletic
Bristol Rovers |
Southampton
Barnsley |
1952 |
Sheffield Wednesday (3) |
Cardiff City |
Plymouth Argyle
Lincoln City |
Coventry City
Queens Park Rangers |
1951 |
Preston North End (3) |
Manchester City |
Rotherham United
Nottingham Forest |
Chesterfield
Grimsby Town |
1950 |
Tottenham Hotspur (2) |
Sheffield Wednesday |
Notts County
Doncaster Rovers |
Plymouth Argyle
Bradford |
1949 |
Fulham (1) |
West Bromwich |
Hull City
Swansea City |
Nottingham Forest
Lincoln City |
1948 |
Birmingham City (3) |
Newcastle United |
Queens Park Rangers
Lincoln City |
Doncaster Rovers
Millwall |
1947 |
Manchester City (5) |
Burnley |
Doncaster Rovers
Cardiff City |
Swansea City
Newport County |
1946
1941 |
NO SE DISPUTA |
1940 |
TEMPORADA ABANDONADA |
1939 |
Blackburn Rovers (1) |
Sheffield United |
Newport County
Barnsley |
Norwich City
Tranmere Rovers |
1938 |
Aston Villa (1) |
Manchester United |
Tranmere Rovers
Millwall |
Barnsley
Stockport County |
1937 |
Leicester City (2) |
Blackpool |
Luton Town
Stockport County |
Bradford City
Doncaster Rovers |
1936 |
Manchester United (1) |
Charlton Athletic |
Chesterfield
Coventry City |
Port Vale
Hull City |
1935 |
Brentford (1) |
Bolton Wanderers |
Charlton Athletic
Doncaster Rovers |
Oldham Athletic
Notts County |
1934 |
Grimsby Town (2) |
Preston North End |
Barnsley
Norwich City |
Millwall
Lincoln City |
1933 |
Stoke City (1) |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Brentford
Hull City |
Chesterfield
Charlton Athletic |
1932 |
Wolverhampton (1) |
Leeds United |
Lincoln City
Fulham |
Barnsley
Bristol City |
1931 |
Everton (1) |
West Bromwich |
Chesterfield
Notts County |
Reading
Cardiff City |
1930 |
Blackpool (1) |
Chelsea |
Port Vale
Plymouth Argyle |
Hull City
Notts County |
1929 |
Middlesbrough (2) |
Grimsby Town |
Bradford City
Charlton Athletic |
Port Vale
Leyton Orient |
1928 |
Manchester City (4) |
Leeds United |
Bradford
Millwall |
Fulham
Gateshead |
1927 |
Middlesbrough (1) |
Portsmouth |
Stoke City
Bristol City |
Darlington
Bradford City |
1926 |
Sheffield Wednesday (2) |
Derby County |
Grimsby Town
Reading |
Stoke City
Stockport County |
1925 |
Leicester City (1) |
Manchester United |
Darlington
Swansea City |
Crystal Palace
Coventry City |
1924 |
Leeds United (1) |
Bury |
Wolverhampton
Portsmouth |
Nelson
Bristol City |
1923 |
Notts County (3) |
West Ham United |
Nelson
Bristol City |
Rotherham County
Wolverhampton |
1922 |
Nottingham Forest (2) |
Stoke City |
Stockport County
Southampton |
Bradford
Bristol City |
1921 |
Birmingham City (2) |
Cardiff City |
Crystal Palace |
Stockport County |
1920 |
Tottenham Hotspur (1) |
Huddersfield Town |
Cardiff City
Leeds United |
Lincoln City
Grimsby Town |
1919
1916 |
NO SE DISPUTA |
1915 |
Derby County (2) |
Preston North End |
West Ham United
Port Vale
Gateshead
Stoke City
Rotherham County
Coventry City |
Leeds City
Glossop North End |
1914 |
Notts County (2) |
Bradford |
- |
- |
1913 |
Preston North End (2) |
Burnley |
- |
- |
1912 |
Derby County (1) |
Chelsea |
Lincoln City |
Gainsborough Trinity |
1911 |
West Bromwich (2) |
Bolton Wanderers |
Grimsby Town |
Lincoln City |
1910 |
Manchester City (3) |
Oldham Athletic |
Huddersfield Town |
Grimsby Town |
1909 |
Bolton Wanderers (1) |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Lincoln City |
Chesterfield |
1908 |
Bradford City (1) |
Leicester City |
Bradford
Tottenham Hotspur |
Stoke City
Lincoln City |
1907 |
Nottingham Forest (1) |
Chelsea |
Oldham Athletic
Fulham |
Port Vale
Burton United |
1906 |
Bristol City (1) |
Manchester United |
- |
- |
1905 |
Liverpool (3) |
Bolton Wanderers |
Leyton Orient
Stockport County
Chelsea
Hull City
Leeds City |
Doncaster Rovers |
1904 |
Preston North End (1) |
Arsenal |
Doncaster Rovers |
Stockport County |
1903 |
Manchester City (2) |
Birmingham City |
Bradford City |
Doncaster Rovers |
1902 |
West Bromwich (1) |
Middlesbrough |
- |
- |
1901 |
Grimsby Town (1) |
Birmingham City |
Doncaster Rovers
Bristol City
Burton United |
New Brighton Tower
Walsall
Burton Swifts |
1900 |
Sheffield Wednesday (1) |
Bolton Wanderers |
Blackpool
Stockport County |
Luton Town
Loughborough |
1899 |
Manchester City (1) |
Glossop North End |
Chesterfield
Middlesbrough |
Blackpool
Darwen |
1898 |
Burnley (1) |
Newcastle United |
Barnsley
Port Vale
New Brighton Tower
Glossop North End |
- |
1897 |
Notts County (1) |
Manchester United |
Luton Town |
Burton Wanderers |
1896 |
Liverpool (2) |
Manchester City |
Walsall
Gainsborough Trinity
Blackpool |
Port Vale
Rotherham Town
Crewe Alexandra |
1895 |
Bury (1) |
Notts County |
Loughborough |
Walsall |
1894 |
Liverpool (1) |
Birmingham City |
Bury
Burton Wanderers
Leicester City |
M. Ironopolis
Northwich Victoria |
1893 |
Birmingham City (1) |
Sheffield United |
M. Ironopolis
Rotherham Town
Arsenal
Newcastle United
Liverpool |
Bootle |